Privacy Statement

At the Australian Energy Foundation, we are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone that we serve and those who interact with us.

We will comply with all necessary privacy legislation. This Privacy Statement serves to advise how we will collect, use and store private data and how individuals may contact us in regards to privacy protection.

Services AEF provides

AEF works with households, businesses, schools and community groups helping to:

  • Reduce wasteful energy use
  • Save money on power bills
  • Make buildings more comfortable to live and work in all year round

This work is done through:

  • Advice, training, consultancy services and advocacy work
  • Cheap and easy energy-saving tips, resource guides and info kits
  • Five Star Home Renovators Service
  • detailed energy audits and recommendations

When do we collect personal data?

1. When you provide the information to us via:

  • Forms
  • Online surveys
  • Over the phone
  • Voluntary information collected at community engagement activities
  • A request for information as part of a project or as part of a service request
  • Direct contact with us

2. When you access the AEF website

  • in responding to online forms put on our website
  • to contact us using our contact us page

Wherever possible AEF will collect personal information about citizens directly. If AEF collects personal information about any citizen from someone else, it will take reasonable steps to make sure the individual concerned is aware of this collection at the earliest opportunity.

What information does AEF collect?

We may collect:

  • Your name
  • Your residential address
  • Your email address or other preferred contact details
  • Information on the type of property you live in
  • Information on your household including number and age of occupants, and information on housing tenure
  • Information about your energy use.

Sensitive Information

AEF may also collect sensitive information. Sensitive information may include information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, financial information (including concession status to assess eligibility) or health information. We will only collect this information with your consent and if it is necessary.

Why does AEF need to collect personal information?

AEF collects personal data to provide you with a service you have requested, or information you have requested. AEF also collects information to better understand energy use patterns. AEF may need to collect some information to assess your eligibility for certain services or to enable them to provide the requested services.

AEF may also provide you with information about related services if you have requested this.

When you give us your personal information, we only use it for the purpose stated when we collect that information. We do not use this data for direct marketing, nor do we ever sell your personal information to other organisations.

How do we use personal data?

Personal information collected by AEF is used in community projects that support households, businesses and other groups to reduce their energy and water consumption and greenhouse gas emissions. The personal information will be used solely by AEF or its partners, for these purposes and/or a directly related purpose, as permitted under the Privacy Act.

For some community projects, AEF may request access to household billing data. By reviewing bills received before and after the household received AEF’s help, AEF can work out whether the household has reduced its energy consumption. By reviewing the bills of many households, AEF can work out whether households are reducing their greenhouse gas emissions and the best actions households can take to reduce greenhouse emissions.

All AEF staff and contractors that use your personal information must protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the privacy principles in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Does AEF share or disclose personal data?

In order to provide you with wanted services and certain information, AEF may disclose or share your personal information with a third or outside party with your consent and we will only do this if it is necessary and permitted and is related to the reason why we collected your information in the first place.

For example, if you have requested a service from us (such as help with energy conservation or to find out how to reduce your energy bills) then we may pass on some information about your household to contractors who will be undertaking research, retrofits, or improvements to your home or to assess your eligibility for a specific service. But we will only pass on information that is necessary for this purpose and will only do so with your consent. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your express consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law, and any other parties that we share information with will be required to be privacy compliant.

Any other information that is passed onto other parties, will be de-identified so that it cannot be linked back to any individual.

Security of your personal data

AEF will maintain a secure system for storing personal information. Technological and operational policies and procedures are in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised modification or disclosure. AEF will dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, or as required by law.

Your right to access and correct personal records

You can ask for a copy of the personal data held by AEF. You can ask us to correct, complete and change the information we hold about you if it is incorrect. You will be asked to provide adequate proof of your identity before being granted access to your data. To request access to the personal data we may keep on you, please write to:

AEF Privacy Officer,

PO Box 276, Brunswick, Victoria 3056

Email: privacy@aef.com.au

Telephone: (03) 9385 8585.

Anonymous access and consequences of choosing not to provide personal data

You may interact with AEF anonymously, however, if you choose to participate in a AEF project, or wish to access a specific service offered by AEF, then AEF or its agents may need to collect some information from you in order to assess your eligibility for that service, or to provide the service requested. If you do not provide some information, we may not be able to provide you with all services, and this would be explained to you.

More information

Privacy information: www.privacy.gov.au